Standards of Care - Standards of Practice
[…] Location: Sierra foothills

Re: Standards of Care - Standards of Practice

Post by SPMPLS »

I believe there was an article about Larry, written by John Wilusz, in an issue of the Cal Surveyor publication. I will see if I can find it on the "improved" CLSA website.
SPMPLS
Posts: 172
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2012 11:38 am
Location: Sierra foothills

Re: Standards of Care - Standards of Practice

Post by SPMPLS »

User avatar
LS_8750
Posts: 1053
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 5:36 pm
Location: Sonoma
Contact:

Re: Standards of Care - Standards of Practice

Post by LS_8750 »

CA Evidence Code Sections 720 and 801 do not state that the expert witness needs to be licensed, only qualified.

Section 721 states:

(a) Subject to subdivision (b), a witness testifying as an expert may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness and, in addition, may be fully cross-examined as to (1) his or her qualifications, (2) the subject to which his or her expert testimony relates, and (3) the matter upon which his or her opinion is based and the reasons for his or her opinion.

(b) If a witness testifying as an expert testifies in the form of an opinion, he or she may not be cross-examined in regard to the content or tenor of any scientific, technical, or professional text, treatise, journal, or similar publication unless any of the following occurs:

(1) The witness referred to, considered, or relied upon such publication in arriving at or forming his or her opinion.

(2) The publication has been admitted in evidence.

(3) The publication has been established as a reliable authority by the testimony or admission of the witness or by other expert testimony or by judicial notice.

If admitted, relevant portions of the publication may be read into evidence but may not be received as exhibits.


Licensed or not, Section 721(a)(3) will open the door to matters relative to Standard of Care/Standard of Practice.

The problem is, the matter has to go all the way to court.

A lot of fish wiggle off that hook.........
DWoolley
Posts: 843
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 3:21 pm