Do Lot Line Adjustments Create?
[…] Or, maybe I'm just missing something here and I would appreciate a different perspective to help clarify why a local agency, and land owners, cannot rely on previous ministerial approvals.

Thanks for your help.
Mike Mays, PLS, CFedS
NorthStar Engineering
Chico, CA
User avatar
JMS8070
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 3:34 pm
Location: Brea, CA

Post by JMS8070 »

Question: Did the owners record quitclaim deeds perfecting the Lot Line Adjustment as required in Section 66412(d), "The lot line adjustment shall be reflected in a deed, which shall be recorded."

If not, did the trust deed for the mortgage reference the legal descriptions in the LLA certificate or the parcels from the LLA certificate? If so, that might clear the requirement above. If not, then the LLA was never perfected and you might have a problem.
J. Marty Smith
PLS 8070
Mike Mays