"The Pincushion Effect"
[…] Maybe "technically correct" needs to be better defined?
Kyle Huerth, PLS
Orcutt Survey Company
User avatar
hellsangle
Posts: 681
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 8:31 am
Location: Sonoma, CA
Contact:

Re: "The Pincushion Effect"

Post by hellsangle »

Hear hear, Kyle!

Crazy Phil - Surveyor to Recorder
User avatar
Ian Wilson
Posts: 1087
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2002 6:58 am
Location: Bay Area

Re: "The Pincushion Effect"

Post by Ian Wilson »

“Technically correct” applies to subdivision maps. Records of Survey and Corner Records are reviewed to be “mathematically correct” [SMA §§ 66442 & 66450, PLS Act §8766(a)(1)]

PLS Act §8766 also reads:
(b) …shall not require the…surveyor…submitting the record of survey to change the methods or procedures…

It goes on to read:
(c) Nothing in this section shall limit the county surveyor from including notes expressing opinions regarding the record of survey, or the methods or procedures utilized or employed in the performance of the survey.

Alameda County RS review fee is a flat $500. When my staff has to get the submittal ready for review, scan the submittal. Make sure all the documents are available for the review, process the payment, etc. a big chunk of that fee is already gone before an LS looks at the map.