Public agency requesting perfecting deeds prior to LLA recording
[…] The lender is going to foreclose on what is described in the trust deed.
These can be solved relatively easily. First, require Certificates of Compliance be recorded for each of the adjusted parcels. Second, require an application that includes a signature of acknowledgement from the trustees / beneficiaries involved, if any. Onerous to the current owners? No more so that the mess created by the mortgage holder finding out after the fact and calling in the entire loan.
If anyone can share with me any of the thinking and documentation around the drafting of SM §66412(d) back when it was first introduced, I would very much appreciate it. Why was the phrase “… lot line adjustment shall be reflected in a deed, which shall be recorded…” inserted? What was the thinking and did anyone consider the case where a single owner adjusted the parcels?
I’m going to disagree. This is not 4x4’ing.
The purpose of the SMA is to promote the orderly development of property.